People v. Lee , 770 N.Y.S.2d 412 ( 2003 )
[…] In exchange for his plea of guilty, the defendant was sentenced to a conditional discharge for a one-year period and restitution. Specifically, the defendant was required to pay $100 per month for 12 months, and at the conclusion of the one-year period he was to sign a confession of judgment for the remainder. Although the defendant made the monthly payments, he refused to sign the confession of judgment.

    The People did not timely avail themselves of the procedural safeguards to ensure the continuation and/or tolling of the one-year sentence. Under Penal Law § 65.05 (3), a court may extend the period of sentence for up to two years “at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period of conditional discharge,” and, pursuant to CPL 410.30 and Penal Law § 65.15 (2), a court may make a declaration of delinquency within the applicable period of sentence upon a showing of a violation of the conditions of the conditional discharge.