Smyth v. Flanigan , 768 N.Y.S.2d 836 ( 2003 )
[…] Subsequently, petitioner retained an attorney and filed objections to the order of support, which Family Court denied. Petitioner appeals and we now reverse.

    Pursuant to Family Ct Act § 513, “each parent of a child born out of wedlock is chargeable with the support of such child *1255[, and a] court shall make an award for child support pursuant to [Family Ct Act § 413 (1)].” Section 413 (1) (h) mandates that opting-out agreements varying from the basic child support obligation contained in the Child Support Standards Act (Family Ct Act § 413) (hereinafter CSSA) must “specify the amount that such basic child support obligation would have been and the reason or reasons that such agreement or stipulation does not provide for payment of that amount.” Moreover, “[a]ny court order or judgment incorporating a validly executed agreement or stipulation which deviates from the basic child support obligation shall set forth the court’s reasons for such deviation” (Family Ct Act § 413 [1] [h]).