It is hereby ordered that the determination be and the same hereby is unanimously annulled on the law without costs and the petition is granted.
[…] It is hereby ordered that the determination be and the same hereby is unanimously annulled on the law without costs and the petition is granted.
Memorandum: Petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding seeking review of the determination, following a fair hearing, reducing the amount of her public assistance based on her failure to attend a job search seminar without “good cause.” We agree with petitioner that the determination is not supported by substantial evidence and therefore must be annulled.
Pursuant to Social Services Law § 336 (1) (m), “Social services districts may . . . require applicants for and recipients of public assistance to participate in a variety of activities, including . . . job search and job readiness assistance . . . .” Social Services Law § 341 (1) provides in relevant part that, “if a participant has failed or refused to comply with the requirements of this title, the social services district shall issue a notice indicating that such failure or refusal has taken place and of the right of such