It is hereby ordered that the determination be and the same hereby is unanimously annulled on the law without costs and the petition is granted.
[…] We agree with petitioner that the determination is not supported by substantial evidence and therefore must be annulled.
Pursuant to Social Services Law § 336 (1) (m), “Social services districts may . . . require applicants for and recipients of public assistance to participate in a variety of activities, including . . . job search and job readiness assistance . . . .” Social Services Law § 341 (1) provides in relevant part that, “if a participant has failed or refused to comply with the requirements of this title, the social services district shall issue a notice indicating that such failure or refusal has taken place and of the right of such participant to conciliation to resolve the reasons for such failure or refusal... If the district determines that such failure or refusal was willful and without good cause, the district shall notify such participant in writing ... of its intent to discontinue or reduce assistance, including the reasons for such determination and the right to a fair hearing relating to such discontinuance or reduction.” Good cause “includes circumstances beyond the individual’s control, such as, but not limited to, illness of the member, illness of another household member requiring the presence of the member, a household emergency, or the lack of adequate child care for children who have reached age 6 but are