Lachowicz v. 34 Beaver Realty, Inc. , 146 N.Y.S.2d 920 ( 1955 )
[…] There were two principal charges of negligence against the defendant: (1) Inadequate lighting of the corridor, and (2) The presence of an improper type of emergency switch in the elevator ear. Section 255 of the Labor Law provides: “ In all factory buildings, every elevator and elevator opening and the machinery connected therewith and every hoistway, hatchway and well-hole shall be so constructed, guarded, equipped, maintained and operated as to be safe for all persons; the board shall adopt rules to carry into effect the provisions of this section.” Section 257 of the Labor Law provides in part: “ 1. In every factory proper lighting shall be provided during working hours for: * * * b. All elevator cars and entrances”. Rule 424 of the rules relating to elevators in factories and mercantile establishments (Industrial Code Bulletin No. 8), promulgated by the Board of Standards and Appeals of the Department of Labor, provides in part (N. Y. Official Compilation of Codes, Rules & Regulations, vol. 3, p. 78):