Oglesby v. McKinney , 809 N.Y.S.2d 334 ( 2006 )
[…] That was error.

    By its express terms, Judiciary Law § 500 permits, in the alternative, the random selection of jurors from “the county or other governmental subdivision wherein the court convenes” (emphasis added), but the statute does not mandate the selection of jurors from one jurisdiction to the exclusion of the other. Thus, it cannot be said that the Commissioner herein misinterpreted Judiciary Law § 500 in providing a county-wide panel for a city court action. Indeed, we note that Judiciary Law § 502 (d) specifies that it is the responsibility of the commissioner of jurors to “take any steps necessary to enforce the laws and rules relating to the drawing, selection, summoning and impanelling of jurors.” Although a city court judge has the power to reject jury panels pursuant to CPL 360.15, the statute limits the grounds for such rejection.