Oglesby v. McKinney , 809 N.Y.S.2d 334 ( 2006 )
[…] In opposition to the petition, Bradwell alleged that the extraordinary remedy of prohibition was not available here to prevent trial errors, however grievous they may be, and he alleged that Judge McKinney acted within his authority in granting his motion pursuant to CPL 360.15 (1), which provides in relevant part that a challenge to the jury panel “may be made only by the defendant and only on the ground that there has been such a departure from the requirements of the appropriate law in the drawing or return of the panel as to result in substantial prejudice to the defendant” (emphasis added).

    Judge McKinney moved to dismiss the petition, contending, inter alia, that prohibition is not an available remedy herein.

    II