Oglesby v. McKinney , 809 N.Y.S.2d 334 ( 2006 )
[…] We further conclude that the petition must be dismissed against Bradwell, the defendant in the underlying criminal action (see Fitzpatrick v Rosenthal, 29 AD3d 24, 32 [2006]; see generally Erlbaum, 59 NY2d at 152).

    IV

    On the merits, we agree with Supreme Court that Judge McKinney erred in his interpretation of Judiciary Law § 500, *159i.e., that section 500 mandates that a county commissioner of jurors provide a defendant in a criminal action in city court with a panel of prospective jurors comprised solely of residents of the city. As previously noted, CPL 360.15 (1) permits a challenge to a jury panel “only on the ground that there has been such a departure from the requirements of the appropriate law in the drawing or return of the panel as to result in substantial prejudice to the defendant.” Bradwell contended in support of his motion pursuant to CPL 360.15 that there was a departure from the requirements of Judiciary Law § 500, and Judge McKinney agreed, writing that “[i]n the instant case this Court finds that the impanelment procedure utilized by the Commissioner . . . , insofar