Pimentel v. Citibank, N.A. , 811 N.Y.S.2d 381 ( 2006 )
[…] The plaintiff maintains that the defendant had an obligation to transfer her to such position as a reasonable accommodation of her disability. She additionally claims that her efforts to return to work with such a reasonable accommodation were repeatedly thwarted, and she was not assisted in locating other available positions.

    Initially, we consider whether the defendant’s statutory obligation to provide “reasonable accommodation” extends to reassignment or transfer of the plaintiff to another position. We note that such obligation may exist pursuant to Executive Law § 292 (21-e) pursuant to which “reasonable accommodations” include, but are not limited to, “provision of an accessible work-site, acquisition or modification of equipment, support services for persons with impaired hearing or vision, job restructuring and modified work schedules.” Effective August 1999, the Division of Human Rights recognized that section 292 (21-e) should *147include “reassignment to an available position.” (9 NYCRR 466.11 [a] [1], [2].)