Krymko v. Krymko , 822 N.Y.S.2d 570 ( 2006 )
[…] The mother argues that New York was not Chava’s home state because Chava only resided here between July 28, 2004 and January 10, 2005, which is less than six months (see Domestic Relations Law § 75-a [7]). The father argues, inter alia, that Chava resided in New York for over six months — from June 23, 2004 until January 10, 2005, and, in any event, he and Chava have a “significant connection” (Domestic Relations Law § 76 [1]) with this state and “substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training and personal relationships” (Domestic Relations Law § 76 [1] [b] [ii]; see Warshawsky v Warshawsky, 226 AD2d 708 [1996]).

    Assuming that Chava was removed from New York less than six months after her arrival with her parents, New York is still her “home state.”