Krymko v. Krymko , 822 N.Y.S.2d 570 ( 2006 )
[…] The Ontario Court of Justice directed the mother to return Chava to New York “pending further order of the New York court.” In the order appealed from, the Family Court, Queens County, denied that branch of the mother’s motion which was to dismiss the proceeding with respect to Chava for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, on the ground that New York was the “home state” of the child.

    “Home state” is defined by Domestic Relations Law § 75-a (7) as “the state in which a child lived with a parent ... for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding ... A period of temporary absences of any of the mentioned persons is part of the period.” The mother argues that New York was not Chava’s home state because Chava only resided here between July 28, 2004 and January 10, 2005, which is less than six months (see Domestic Relations Law § 75-a [7]).