Hayden v. Hevesi , 821 N.Y.S.2d 478 ( 2006 )
[…] He was placed on unpaid medical leave of absence until May 21, 2000, and ultimately his employment was terminated on August 1, 2000. On August 28, 2001, petitioner filed an application for disability retirement benefits pursuant to Retirement and Social Security Law article 15. Respondent denied the application as untimely and petitioner commenced this proceeding challenging the determination.

    Retirement and Social Security Law § 605 (b) (2) requires an employee who was placed on unpaid medical leave to file his or her application for disability retirement benefits “not later than twelve months after the date the employee receives notice that *1126his [or her] employment status has been terminated.”