Where the parties submit extrinsic evidence in connection with a CPLR 3211 (a) (7) motion to dismiss the complaint and the court declines to treat the motion as one for summary judgment under CPLR 3211 (c), the appropriate standard of review “ ‘is whether the proponent of the pleading has a cause of action, not whether he has stated one’ ” (Leon v Martinez, 84 NY2d 83, 88 [1994], quoting Guggenheimer v Ginzburg, 43 NY2d 268, 275 [1977]).Under New York’s Uniform Commercial Code § 9-406 (a), an account debtor may discharge an obligation “by paying the assignor until, but not after, the account debtor receives a notification, authenticated by the assignor or the assignee, that the amount due or to become due has been assigned and that payment is to be made to the assignee” (see generally General Motors Acceptance Corp. v Clifton-Fine Cent. School Dist., 85 NY2d 232 [1995] [interpreting former UCC 9-318 (3), predecessor to UCC 9-406 (a)]).