Spath v. Zack , 829 N.Y.S.2d 19 ( 2007 )
[…] Plaintiff opposed Zack’s motion and Miller’s cross motion, and made separate cross motions for leave to re-serve these defendants at their current addresses. The IAS court granted defendants’ motion and cross motion and denied plaintiffs cross motions, concluding that plaintiffs failure to comply with the requirements of section 253 mandated dismissal of the complaint.

    *412With respect to an action against a nonresident defendant arising out of his or her use or ownership of a motor vehicle, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 253 (2) provides that service on the Secretary of State “shall be sufficient service upon such nonresident provided that notice of such service and a copy of the summons and complaint are forthwith sent by or on behalf of the plaintiff to the defendant by certified mail or registered mail with return receipt requested. The plaintiff shall file with the clerk of the court in which the action is pending . . . an affidavit of compliance herewith, a copy of the summons and complaint, and either a return receipt purporting to be signed by the defendant or a person qualified to receive his certified mail or registered mail.” Plaintiff complied with this provision as to Zack by serving the Secretary of State, mailing the summons and complaint to Zack, and filing an affidavit of compliance with the return receipt.