Urban Justice Center v. Pataki , 828 N.Y.S.2d 12 ( 2006 )
[…] Plaintiffs also allege that the Governor, at the request of the Majority Leader and Speaker, excessively and improperly issues “messages of necessity,” which permit the Legislature to bypass the constitutional requirement of article III, § 14 of the State Constitution that “[n]o bill shall be passed or become a law unless it shall have been printed and upon the desks of the members, in its final form, at least three calendar legislative days prior to its final passage.” According to plaintiffs, the improper use of messages of necessity violates the Equal Protection clauses of the federal and state constitutions (count XIV), and the free speech, association, and debate provisions of the federal and state constitutions (count XV).