Urban Justice Center v. Pataki , 828 N.Y.S.2d 12 ( 2006 )
[…] The challenges to the holding of majority political party conferences are nothing less than an assault upon our party system of government, in which all the parties, not only the majority, try to coordinate political and legislative strategy, with greater or lesser effectiveness. While the Open Meetings Law (Public Officers Law art 7) does mandate that “[e]very meeting of a public body shall be open to the general public” (Public Officers Law § 103 [a]), Public Officers Law § 108 (2) (a) expressly exempts “deliberations of political committees, conferences and caucuses.” Section 108 (2) (b) elaborates:

    “for purposes of this section, the deliberations of political committees, conferences and caucuses means a private meeting of members of the senate or assembly of the state of New York . . . who are members or adherents of the same political party, without regard to (i) the subject matter under discussion, including discussions of public business, (ii) the majority or minority status of such political committees, conferences and caucuses or (iii) whether such political committees, conferences and caucuses invite staff or guests to participate in their deliberations.”

    That exception was added in 1985, upon a legislative declaration: