OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Lomax v New York City Health & Hosps. Corp., 262 AD2d 2, 4 [1st Dept 1999]; see also Matter of Quiroz v City of New York, 154 AD2d 315, 316 [1989].)
In Lomax, we also looked at the issue of amending notices of claim. Specifically, we considered the amendment provision in General Municipal Law § 50-e (6) which states, in relevant part, that provided there is no prejudice to the other party, “[a]t any time after the service of a notice of claim and at any stage of an action ... a mistake, omission, irregularity or defect made in good faith in the notice of claim . . . may be corrected, supplied or. disregarded ... in the discretion of the court.” (Emphasis added; Lomax, 262 AD2d at 3.)