OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] As a general rule, unambiguous language of a statute is alone determinative” (Riley v County of Broome, 95 NY2d 455, 463 [2000] [citation omitted], quoting McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 92 [a], at 177; see Matter of Excellus Health Plan v Serio, 2 NY3d 166, 171 [2004]). Even where the words of a statute are clear, “the legislative history of an enactment may also be relevant and ‘is not to be ignored’ ” (Riley v County of Broome, 95 NY2d at 463, quoting McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 124, at 252; see Matter of Tompkins County Support Collection Unit v Chamberlin, 99 NY2d 328, 335 [2003]).
As the defendant acknowledges, CPLR 5041 (b) provides, in part, that “[t]he court shall enter judgment . . . for future damages not in excess of two hundred fifty thousand dollars.” Otherwise, future damages in excess of $250,000, including those for pain and suffering, are subject to a structured periodic payment (see CPLR 5041 [e] [providing for payment of such damages in periodic installments]).