OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] This is especially important here where the decedent was elderly at the time of the accident and delays in discovery could only serve to prejudice her and unjustly benefit the defendant. Moreover, the defendant failed to explain why it did not produce Monforte for a deposition during the time he was under its employ.
We turn now to the defendant’s contention that the Supreme Court erred in denying its motion to set aside the award in the sum of $150,000 for future pain and suffering damages. CPLR 4404 (b) provides:
“After a trial not triable of right by a jury, upon the motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may set aside its decision or any judgment entered thereon. It may make new findings of fact or conclusions of law, with or without taking additional testimony, render a new decision and direct entry of judgment, or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue.”
Whether or not to set aside a judgment is left to a court’s discretion (see Carney v Carney, 236 AD2d 574, 575-576 [1997]).