OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Otherwise, future damages in excess of $250,000, including those for pain and suffering, are subject to a structured periodic payment (see CPLR 5041 [e] [providing for payment of such damages in periodic installments]). Thus, future pain and suffering damages of $250,000 or less are payable to a plaintiff as a lump sum (see CPLR 5041 [b]; Bryant v New York City Health & Hosps. Corp., 93 NY2d 592, 601 [1999]; Schultz v Harrison
*209 Radiator Div. Gen. Motors Corp., 90 NY2d 311, 316-317 [1997]; Rohring v City of Niagara Falls, 84 NY2d 60, 65-66 [1994]). Further, CPLR 5045 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that “the liability for payment of any installments for . . . non-economic loss not yet due at the death of the judgment creditor terminates upon the death of the judgment creditor.”These statutory provisions are incorporated in CPLR article 50-B, which constituted part of the tort reform measures passed in 1985 (CPLR art 50-A [concerning medical and dental malpractice actions]) and 1986 (CPLR art 50-B [pertaining to personal injury, injury to property, and wrongful death