In an action, inter alia, to recover damages for breach of
[…] Thus the court correctly concluded that these claims are governed by a six-year statute of limitations (see CPLR 213) and, under the facts of this case, those claims were timely asserted (cf. Anderson v Nottingham Vil. Homeowner’s Assn., Inc., 37 AD3d 1195 [2007]).However, the Supreme Court should have granted AGA leave to plead the statute of limitations defense insofar as the complaint pleaded a cause of action to recover damages for personal injuries based upon exposure to a toxic substance. CPLR 214-c (2) states that such claims must be asserted within three years “from the date of discovery of the injury by the plaintiff or from the date when through the exercise of reasonable diligence such injury should have been discovered by the plaintiff, whichever is earlier.” While there is evidence that the plaintiffs commenced their lawsuit against AGA within three years after they learned about their alleged mold-exposure-related symptoms, there is an issue as to whether they could have discovered that injury earlier.