Claim of Polifroni v. Delhi Steel Corp. , 846 N.Y.S.2d 777 ( 2007 )
[…] The carrier then appealed the WCLJ’s decision to reserve on the issue of apportionment to the Workers’ Compensation Board. Finding “no basis for an apportionment of claimant’s disability,” the Board modified the decision of the WCLJ. The carrier now appeals the Board’s decision and its subsequent denial of the carrier’s application for full Board review.

    *971Because the Board blurred the distinction between the contraction of claimant’s occupational disease and his resulting disablement, we now reverse. As is pertinent here, Workers’ Compensation Law § 44 states that when a claimant’s disability due to an occupational disease is established and benefits are awarded, “[t]he total compensation due shall be recoverable from the employer who last employed the employee in the employment to the nature of which the disease was due and in which it was contracted. If, however, such disease . . . was contracted while such employee was in the employment of a prior employer, the employer who is made liable for the total compensation . . . may appeal to the board for an apportionment of such compensation among the several employers who since the contraction of such disease shall have employed such employee in the employment to the nature of which the disease was due.” Among other things, this provision permits apportionment between the most recent liable employer—against whom the full award is recoverable—and all other liable previous employers (see Matter of Fama v P & M Sorbara, 29 AD3d 170; 171-172 [2006], lv dismissed 7 NY3d 783 [2006]; Matter of Doherty