By its express terms, the global agreement was not effective until executed by all parties (see Dratfield v Gibson Greetings, 269 AD2d 294, 295 [2000]), and there is no dispute that it was not fully executed when plaintiffs demanded payment. Thus, it was not effective to supersede, or constitute a novation of, the parties’ in-court stipulation of settlement (see e.g. Callanan Indus. v Micheli Contr. Corp., 124 AD2d 960, 961 [1986]). For the same reason, Supreme Court erred in finding that paragraph G of the global agreement constituted a waiver of the relief afforded by CPLR 5003-a.
CPLR 5003-a (a) provides: “When an action to recover damages has been settled, any settling defendant . . . shall pay all sums due to any settling plaintiff within twenty-one days of tender, by the settling plaintiff to the settling defendant, of a duly executed release and a stipulation discontinuing action executed on behalf of the settling plaintiff.” Although “tender” is defined as “to personally deliver or to mail, by registered or certified mail” (CPLR 5003-a [g]), we agree with plaintiffs that where, as here, mailing is utilized and the date of receipt is known, the 21 days should be measured from receipt (see Cunha v Shapiro, 42 AD3d 95,