We are also unpersuaded by their contention that the five-day extension provided by CPLR 2103 (b) (2) should be applied to afford them 26 days from the date of mailing. CPLR 2103 (b) (2) provides that “where a period of time prescribed by law is measured from the service of a paper and service is by mail, five days shall be added to the prescribed period” (emphasis added). As noted above, CPLR 5003-a (a) provides that the 21-day period for payment begins to run upon tender (compare Coty v County of Clinton, 42 AD3d 612, 613 [2007]). Inasmuch as tender expressly includes mailing, the time for payment would not be extended by CPLR 2103 (b) (2).