Stainless Broadcasting Co. v. Clear Channel Broadcasting Licenses, L.P. , 871 N.Y.S.2d 468 ( 2009 )
[…] Consequently, plaintiff was not entitled to a declaration that the 2006 lease was valid and binding upon defendant. Because Supreme Court failed to make a declaration that the 2006 lease was unenforceable, the order should be modified accordingly.
Alternatively, plaintiff argues that defendant impliedly agreed to exercise the option to renew the 2000 lease by virtue of its continued possession of the leased premises beyond the lease’s termination date and payment of rent. We disagree. Real Property Law § 232-c provides that “[w]here a tenant whose term is longer than one month holds over after the expiration of such term, such holding over shall not give to the landlord the option to hold the tenant for a new term solely by virtue of the tenant’s holding over.” Rather, where a tenant holds over and the landlord accepts rent subsequent to the expiration of the term,