Lone Star Cement Corp. v. Board of Education , 300 N.Y.S.2d 51 ( 1969 )
[…] The question, then, is whether a city school district which is constituted by several municipalities and wishes to assess taxes as of July 1,1968, must wait until the 1968 assessment rolls for all of the constituent municipalities are completed before assessing the tax.

    We turn now to the Special Term’s analysis. After citing section 1302 of the Beal Property Tax Law requiring that for the purpose of the levy of school taxes, valuations “shall be ascertained from the latest final assessment roll of the city or town” (subd. 1; emphasis supplied); that the town assessors “ shall deliver the appropriate portion of the assessment roll to the school authorities * * * on or before August first ” and the City Assessors shall make like delivery of the city *104assessment roll 1‘ within five days after the completion