OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] a New York license.*59 As relevant to petitioner’s remaining arguments, which pertain to the scope and conduct of his Pringle hearing, we begin by noting that the prompt suspension law provides that, in order for the court to issue a suspension order, it must find that (1) the accusatory instrument conforms with CPL 100.40, and (2) reasonable cause exists to believe that the driver operated a motor vehicle with “.08 of one percent or more by weight of alcohol in his or her blood as was shown by chemical analysis of such person’s blood, breath, urine or saliva” (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1193 [2] [e] [7] [b]). Where such an initial determination is made, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1193 (2) (e) (7) further provides that the driver “shall be entitled to an opportunity to make a statement regarding the[se ] [two] issues and to present evidence tending to rebut the court’s findings” (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1193 [2] [e] [7] [b]).In this case, respondent determined that the simplified information complied with CPL 100.40 and that, based upon the certified breath test results, as well as the arresting officer’s supporting deposition, there was reasonable cause to believe