The court immediately reprimanded the juror for the content of the statement, characterized her actions as inappropriate and conducted an inquiry as to her ability to remain fair and impartial. After the court met with the juror and concluded that the juror had not engaged in conduct that rendered her unqualified to serve, defense counsel moved for a mistrial, al
*1065 leging that the note evinced the juror’s clear bias in favor of the prosecution.7 According to CPL 270.35 (1), “[i]f at any time after the trial jury has been sworn and before the rendition of its verdict, . . . the court finds, from facts unknown at the time of the selection of the jury, that a juror is grossly unqualified to serve in the case or has engaged in misconduct of a substantial nature, . . . the court must discharge such juror” (emphasis added; compare CPL 270.20 [1]). While the note was undoubtedly inappropriate, we agree with County Court that a mistrial was not required.