People v. Baker , 362 N.Y.S.2d 529 ( 1974 )
[…] Gardner learned of Riddick’s death the next morning and did not see the defendant for a number of months thereafter.

    The defendant contends that Gardner was an accomplice as a matter of law and that his testimony was not corroborated. Although we are of the view that Gardner’s testimony was sufficiently corroborated, we deem it advisable, in view of the new statutory accomplice ” statute, to decide whether the trial court properly left it to the jury to determine whether Gardner was an accomplice.

    CPL 60.22 provides in pertinent part:

    “ 1. A defendant may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of such offense.
    *380“2. An accomplice ’ means a witness in a criminal action who, according to evidence adduced in such action, may reasonably be considered to have participated in:
    “ (a) The offense charged; or
    (b) An offense based upon the same or some of the same facts or conduct which constitute the offense charged.”

    This definition replaced the previous judicially formulated rule under which the test was whether an alleged accomplice was so connected with the crime that he could have been convicted either as a principal or as an accessory before the fact (see People v. Beaudet, 32 N Y 2d 371).