Haug v. Metal City Findings Corp. , 365 N.Y.S.2d 882 ( 1975 )
[…] The test is not what the instrument may be reduced to by part performance or by elision of a portion of it after its genesis, but rather how the instrument read in the first instance. In addition to the obligation to pay money, the contract requires performance of certain services and furnishing of devices, which are interwoven with the obligation to pay money and are precedent to it. The pertinent portion of CPLR 3213 reads: "When an action is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only * * * the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint.” Summary judgment cannot be granted at this stage (see Interman Ind. Prods, v R. S. M. Electron Power, 45 AD2d 34; Wagner v Cornblum, 36 AD2d 427; Rickert v Packet Facilities, 35 AD2d 711; Nasti Sand Co. v Almar Landscaping Corp., 34 AD2d 554; Orenstein v Orenstein, 59 Mise 2d 565; cf.