The 1965 revision effective September 1, 1967 abolished the concept of premeditation and deliberation and provided for one general definition of murder:
"§ 125.25 Murder. A person is guilty of murder when:
"1. With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; except that in any prosecution under this subdivision, it is an affirmative defense that: