People v. Brooks , 1975 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 11475 ( 1975 )
[…] With this "double jeopardy” background, we now turn to the issue at hand, i.e., the relationship between double jeopardy and the People’s statutory right to appeal from a trial order of dismissal.

    *326CPL 290.10 (subd 1) provides: "At the conclusion of the people’s case or at the conclusion of all the evidence, the court may * * * issue a 'trial order of dismissal,’ dismissing any count of an indictment upon the ground that the trial evidence is not legally sufficient to establish the offense charged therein or any lesser included offense.”

    CPL 450.20 states:

    "An appeal to an intermediate appellate court may be taken as of right by the people from the following sentence and orders of a criminal court: * * *
    "2. A trial order of dismissal, entered pursuant to section 290.10 or 360.40”.