Since the defendant has conceded liability, the Court omitted to charge this as superfluous”. Further, in connection with the required signal for stopping or for a sudden decrease of speed, the court charged the essence of subdivision (c) of section 1163 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law "No person shall stop or suddenly decrease the speed of a vehicle without first giving an appropriate signal” and then stated that "such a signal may be given either by hand and arm or by signal light” (see Vehicle and Traffic Law, § 1164, subd [a]). The trial court then charged the substance of section 1165 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, as to the method of giving hand-and-arm signals.