Rose v. Eichhorst , 382 N.Y.S.2d 198 ( 1976 )
[…] On July 15, 1975, three years subsequent to the county tax sale, the county treasurer executed a tax deed for the premises to petitioner. On August 8, 1975 a notice to quit the premises was served on respondents 10 days before the date set in the notice, and respondents failed to quit the premises. The sole issue raised by respondents-appellants upon the instant appeal concerns a violation of subdivision (1) of section 801 of the General Municipal Law: "Conflicts of interest prohibited * * * (1) no municipal officer or employee shall have an interest in any contract with the municipality of which he is an officer or employee, when such officer or employee, individually or as a member of a board, has the power or duty to (a) negotiate, prepare, authorize or approve the contract or authorize or approve payment thereunder (b) audit bills or claims under the contract, or (c) appoint an officer or *748employee who has any of the powers or duties set forth above”. In a separate affirmative defense to the petition, respondents-appellants assert that petitioner is a Town Justice in the Town of Victor and that at all times relevant to the purchase of the tax certificates and the delivery and recording of the tax deed petitioner was a member of the Town Board