Appellants, Chief of the Fire Department, City Council and
[…] Subdivision 1 of section 76 of the Civil Service Law provides that any officer or employee who believes himself aggrieved by a penalty or punishment lodged against him pursuant to section 75 of the Civil Service Law has a right to appeal from such determination either by an application to the State or municipal civil service commission having jurisdiction or to the court in accordance with article 78 of the CPLR. If the former is followed, subdivision 3 of section 76 of the Civil Service Law sets forth the authority of the reviewing commission on such an appeal. It provides that "[t]he determination appealed from may be affirmed, reversed, or modified, and the state or municipal commission having jurisdiction may, in its discretion, direct the reinstatement of the appel