Appellants, Chief of the Fire Department, City Council and
[…] Appellants’ argument, therefore, that any consideration of the acquittal by the Commission caught them by surprise or deprived them of the opportunity to argue against any inferences favorable to respondent Wiley that might be drawn from the acquittal is without basis.Accordingly, the judgment should be affirmed.
Mahoney, Dillon and Wither, JJ., concur; Simons, J., not participating.
Judgment unanimously affirmed, with costs.
. Section 310 of the Education Law until its amendment in 1976 (L 1976, ch 857, § 1) provided, in relevant part: "Any person conceiving himself aggrieved may appeal or petition to the commissioner of education who is hereby authorized and required to examine and decide the same; and the commissioner of education may also institute such proceedings as are authorized under this article and his decision in such appeals, petitions or proceedings shall be final and conclusive, and not subject to question or review in any place or court whatever.”
Document Info
Citation Numbers: 54 A.D.2d 461, 389 N.Y.S.2d 678, 1976 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 14065
Judges: Cardamons
Filed Date: 12/10/1976