Thereafter, the court, sua sponte, dismissed the third and sixth counts. Appellant’s counsel objected and requested that the jury be instructed and their deliberations continued until they had reached a proper verdict. The court denied the application. We believe that this was error and that the court failed to conform with CPL 310.50 (subd 2), which provides: "If the jury renders a verdict which in form is not in accordance with the court’s instructions or which is otherwise legally defective, the court must explain the defect or error and must direct the jury to reconsider such verdict, to resume its deliberations for such purpose, and to render a proper verdict. If the jury persists in rendering a defective or improper verdict the court may, in its discretion, either order that the verdict in its entirety as to any defendant be recorded as an acquittal, or discharge the jury and authorize the People to retry the indictment or a specified count or counts thereof as to such defendant; provided that if it is clear that the jury intended to find a defendant not guilty upon any particular count, the court must order that the verdict be recorded as an acquittal of such defendant upon such count.” The court had properly charged that within the two groups of charges for each date, each succeeding count was an inclusory concurrent count and a lesser included offense of the previous count, and that these offenses could be considered in the alternative only, progressing from the greatest to