Chichester v. Kasabian , 919 N.Y.2d 600 ( 2011 )
[…] No appeal was taken from that September 2006 order. In June 2008, the father commenced the instant modification and violation proceedings. Family Court again dismissed the petitions for lack of jurisdiction, prompting this appeal by the father.

    We affirm. Having previously determined that it no longer had continuing exclusive jurisdiction, Family Court could only modify the prior visitation order if it had jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination (see Domestic Relations Law § 76-a [2]). Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 76, a New York court has jurisdiction to make an initial determination “only if. . . this state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding” (Domestic Relations Law § 76 [1] [a]). Home state is defined as “the state in which a child lived with a parent or person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding” (Domestic Relations Law § 75-a [7]).