Kirshtein v. AmeriCU Credit Union , 919 N.Y.S.2d 653 ( 2011 )
[…] As set forth above, UCC 8-404 (b) provides that an entity liable for wrongful registration must issue to the person entitled to the security, inter alia, “a like certificated or uncertificated security” to the person making the demand. That section further provides that, “[i]f an overissue would result, the issuer’s liability to provide the person with a like security is governed by [s]ection 8-210” (id.). Section 8-210 (a) in turn defines an “overissue” as “the issue of securities in excess of the amount the issuer has corporate power to issue” and, significantly, section 8-210 (d) provides that, “[i]f a security is not reasonably available for purchase, a person entitled to issue or validation may recover from the issuer the price the person or the last purchaser for value paid for it with interest from the date of the person’s demand.”

    Toys contended at trial and continues to contend on appeal that there was no “overissue” here and thus that plaintiff is not entitled to the remedy set forth in section 8-210 (d). Toys, however, also correctly contends that it cannot issue stock to *161plaintiff.