Kirshtein v. AmeriCU Credit Union , 919 N.Y.S.2d 653 ( 2011 )
[…] Defendants do not dispute that the court properly awarded to plaintiff shares of stock of GE, Loews, and Wachovia, plus the dividends that had accrued, and in fact those defendants stipulated that they would provide such stock and dividends. Defendants contend, however, that plaintiff is not entitled to interest on the dividends. We reject that contention.

    CPLR 5001 (a) provides that “[i]nterest shall be recovered upon a sum awarded . . . because of an act or omission depriving or otherwise interfering with title to, or possession or enjoyment of, property . . . .” There is no provision in UCC 8-404 (b) prohibiting a court from awarding interest on the accrued dividends.