Rockland Bakery, Inc. v. B.M. Baking Co. , 923 N.Y.S.2d 572 ( 2011 )
[…] On September 30, 2009, the appellants filed a motion in this proceeding pursuant to CPLR 317 and 5015 to vacate the default judgment dated December 15, 2005. In support of their motion, the appellants submitted the affidavit of Joseph Melino, the president of both Calabrese and B.M. Baking, averring that he first learned of the dissolution proceeding sometime in the winter of 2005-2006, when he was released from prison and retrieved a large amount of mail from the corporate address, including the dissolution petition, which he gave to an attorney.

    Pursuant to CPLR 317, “[a] person served with a summons other than by personal delivery to him [or her] or to his [or her] agent for service designated under rule 318, within or without the state, who does not appear may be allowed to defend the action” by seeking to vacate a default judgment within one year of learning of the judgment upon demonstrating a potentially meritorious defense (see Caba v Rai, 63 AD3d 578, 580 [2009]).