People v. Ashley , 920 N.Y.S.2d 748 ( 2011 )
[…] At the time of this motion, defendant was serving a prison sentence on an unrelated conviction. County Court granted defendant’s motion, resentenced him to the original term of imprisonment and, with the People’s consent, did not impose any period of postrelease supervision. Defendant now appeals.

    Defendant argues that County Court was silent concerning the manner in which the terms of imprisonment imposed upon resentencing were to run with respect to the term of imprisonment he was serving at the time and that, pursuant to Penal Law § 70.25 (1) (a), all prison terms should run concurrently by operation of law. Notably, the statute provides that, “when a person who is subject to any undischarged term of imprison*1296ment imposed at a previous time ... is sentenced to an additional term of imprisonment” and the court fails to specify the manner in which a sentence imposed by it is to run, the “sentence shall run concurrently with all other terms” (Penal Law § 70.25 [1] [a]).