People v. Western Express International, Inc. , 923 N.Y.S.2d 34 ( 2011 )
[…] The new laws addressed the new capabilities of computer related crimes to violate traditional objects through new media (such as stealing money by manipulating bank accounts), to involve intangible objects (such as computer programs), and to employ new methods of committing crimes made possible by increasing use and reliance on computer systems and networks.” (Goodman and Brenner, The Emerging Consensus on Criminal Conduct in Cyberspace, 2002 UCLA J L & Tech 3 [2002].)

    During this same period, specifically in 1986, New York enacted the OCCA (Penal Law tit X, art 460, § 460.00 et seq.), having concluded that “new penal prohibitions and enhanced sanctions, and new civil and criminal remedies are necessary to deal with the unlawful activities of persons and enterprises engaged in organized crime” (§ 460.00).