People v. Western Express International, Inc. , 923 N.Y.S.2d 34 ( 2011 )
[…] The type of enterprise corruption charged here, under Penal Law § 460.20 (1), occurs when a defendant,

    “having knowledge of the existence of a criminal enterprise and the nature of its activities, and being employed by or associated with such enterprise, . . .
    “(a) intentionally conducts or participates in the affairs of an enterprise by participating in a pattern of criminal activity.”

    The “criminal enterprise” with which the defendant must be *7associated is defined in Penal Law § 460.10 (3) as “a group of persons sharing a common purpose of engaging in criminal conduct, associated in an ascertainable structure distinct from a pattern of criminal activity, and with a continuity of existence, structure and criminal purpose beyond the scope of individual criminal incidents” (emphasis added).