People v. Western Express International, Inc. , 923 N.Y.S.2d 34 ( 2011 )
[…] Although the forms of Internet crime have been evolving and becoming far more sophisticated over the decades since the OCCA was first enacted, the question is not whether the Legislature had this particular type of criminal enterprise in mind when it formulated the language of the statute. Rather, we need only decide whether the structure of the enterprise at issue falls within its definition of enterprise corruption.

    The type of enterprise corruption charged here, under Penal Law § 460.20 (1), occurs when a defendant,

    “having knowledge of the existence of a criminal enterprise and the nature of its activities, and being employed by or associated with such enterprise, . . .
    “(a) intentionally conducts or participates in the affairs of an enterprise by participating in a pattern of criminal activity.”