OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] *10 attorneys, court attendants and the appellant. The Trial Judge and the attorneys questioned the jurors as to whether their judgment had been affected by these telephone calls. On the following morning the Trial Judge met with another juror who reported that his wife had received a telephone call the previous morning. A defense motion for a mistrial based upon the telephone calls was denied.CPL 280.10 (subd 1) provides that a trial court must order a mistrial upon motion of the defendant "when there occurs during the trial an error or legal defect in the proceedings, or conduct inside or outside the courtroom, which is prejudicial to the defendant and deprives him of a fair trial”. Even a juror who has formed an opinion or impression as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant may be selected to sit, if he believes that it will not influence his verdict and that he can render an impartial verdict according to the evidence (People v Genovese, 10 NY2d 478, 481-482; see,