Miles v. Nyquist , 400 N.Y.S.2d 868 ( 1977 )
[…] This inference is reinforced by the fact that petitioner signed the stipulation upon the advice of legal counsel. It is unlikely a lawyer would give such advice if there were a meritorious defense to the charges. Therefore, petitioner’s admission and its circumstances were sufficient evidence to support the finding of misconduct (Matter of Dilluvio v Board of Regents of Univ. of N. Y., 60 AD2d 699; cf. Matter of Rokjer v Prezio, 34 AD2d 588).

    CPL 60.50, which provides that a "person may not be convicted of any offense solely upon evidence of a confession or admission made by him without additional proof that the offense charged has been committed”, does not require a different result.