Ordered that the judgment is reversed, on the law, with costs, the petition is denied, and the proceeding is dismissed.
[…] Co., 8 NY3d 583, 588 [2007], quoting Matter of Bello v Roswell Park Cancer Inst., 5 NY3d at 172). The purpose of an interest award is not punitive, but instead indemnifies an aggrieved person and represents the cost of having the use of the aggrieved person’s money for a certain period of time (see Grobman v Chernoff, 15 NY3d 525, 529 [2010] ; Mohassel v Fenwick, 5 NY3d 44, 51-52 [2005]; Love v State of New York, 78 NY2d 540, 544 [1991]).
Here, the petitioner seeks an award of interest pursuant to CPLR 5001 (a), which provides, in relevant part, that “[interest shall be recovered upon a sum awarded because of a breach of performance of a contract.” However, the petitioner did not seek to recover damages for breach of contract, but instead