*941 “In order to be eligible for resentencing under CPL 440.46, a defendant must be in the custody of the department of correctional services, must have been convicted of a class B felony drug offense under article 220 of the Penal Law that was committed prior to January 13, 2005, and must be serving an indeterminate sentence with a maximum of more than three years” (People v Williams, 82 AD3d 796, 796 [2011]; see CPL 440.46 [1]). However, the resentencing provisions of CPL 440.46 do not apply “to any person who is serving a sentence on a conviction for or has a predicate felony conviction for an exclusion offense” (CPL 440.46 [5]). CPL 440.46 (5) (a) defines an “exclusion offense” as “a crime for which the person was previously convicted within the preceding ten years, excluding any time during which the offender was incarcerated for any reason between the time of commission of the previous felony and the time of commission of the present felony, which was: (i) a violent felony offense as defined in section 70.02 of the penal law; or (ii) any other offense for which a merit time allowance is not available pursuant to subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (d) of subdivision one of section eight hundred three of the correction law.”The 10-year “look-back” period of CPL 440.46 (5) (a) is properly measured from the date of the defendant’s resentencing motion, rather than from the date that he committed the present drug felony (see People v Lashley, 83 AD3d 868 [2011]; People v Williams, 82 AD3d 796 [2011]; People v Hill, 82