When respondent failed to appear for a scheduled hearing in May 2010, Family Court found her in default. Following a subsequent inquest at which respondent did not appear but was represented by counsel, the court terminated her parental rights based on its determination that , she was unable to provide proper care for the child by reason of mental illness as defined in Social Services Law § 384-b (6) (a). Respondent appeals.
1 Respondent contends that the proof was inadequate to terminate her parental rights. “Parental rights may be terminated if it is established by clear and convincing evidence that respondent is ‘presently and for the foreseeable future unable, by reason of mental illness ... to provide proper and adequate care for a child who has been in the care of an authorized agency for the period of one year immediately prior to the date on which the petition is filed in the court’ ” (Matter of Evelyn B., 37 AD3d 991, 992 [2007], quoting Social Services Law §.384-b [4] [c]).