OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The court’s determination was consistent with the hospital’s position that it was seeking indemnification against the three doctors, and that their status as parties under the cross claim was unaffected by the settlement between the plaintiff and the doctors under provisions of section 15-108 of the General Obligations Law. The provisions of section 15-108 relevant to this proceeding are:
"(a) Effect of release of or covenant not to sue tortfeasors. When a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce a judgment is given to one of two or more persons liable or claimed to be liable in tort for the same injury, or the same wrongful death, it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for" the injury or wrongful death unless its terms expressly so provide, but it reduces the claim of the releasor against the other tortfeasors to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, or in the amount of the released