Civil Service Employees Ass'n v. Milowe ( 1979 )
[…] Now, CSEA insists, and the majority agrees, there is a better method of detecting forgeries than that employed by the director and the failure to use that method was an arbitrary and capricious act requiring annulment. I cannot agree.

    Neither statutory law (Civil Service Law, § 200 et seq.), nor the State Constitution commands a hearing for the resolution of contested election results following a challenge by one representative unit against another. Paragraph (j) of subdivision 5 of section 205 of the Civil Service Law authorizes PERB "[t]o hold such hearings and make such inquiries as it deems necessary for it properly to carry out its functions and powers.” (Emphasis added.) However, once PERB exercises this discretionary power and, pursuant to its own internal regulations, delegates the authority to hear, inquire and determine to its director, it must proceed to develop a hearing record that lends itself to judicial scrutiny.