In May of 1976 Dr. Rapp interviewed Leon, appellants and the foster parents. She conclud
[…] *122 722), the trial court made it plain that objectionable material would not be considered in reaching a determination. Considering the volume and complexity of the case record, we perceive no error in the procedure followed by the trial court.Turning to the merits, the statutory authority for terminating parental rights relied on by the court is contained in section 384-b of the Social Services Law, which authorizes termination of parental rights where the child is a permanently neglected child (Social Services Law, § 384-b, subd 4, par [b]). A permanently neglected child is defined as one whose parents have "failed for a period of more than one year following the date such child came into the care of an authorized agency substantially and continuously or repeatedly to maintain contact with or plan for the future of the child, although physically and financially able to do so, notwithstanding the agency’s diligent efforts to encourage and strengthen the parental relationship when such efforts will not be detrimental to the best interests of the child.” (Social Services Law, § 384-b, subd 7, par [a].) It is clear from the record that appellants have not failed to maintain contact with Leon.