OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] CPLR 320 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that
“[a]n appearance shall be made within twenty days after service of the summons, except that if the summons was served on the defendant by delivering it to an official of the state authorized to receive service in his behalf or if it was served pursuant to section 303 . . . the appearance shall be made within thirty days after service is complete.”
However, CPLR 303 provides that
“[t]he commencement of an action in the state by a person not subject to personal jurisdiction is a designation by him of his attorney appearing in the action ... as agent, during the pendency of the action, for service of a summons pursuant to [CPLR] 308, in any separate action in which such a person is a defendant and another party to the action is a plaintiff if such separate action would have been permitted as a counterclaim had the action been brought in the supreme court” (emphasis added).
This statute applies only to nondomiciliary plaintiffs (see Alexander, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR 303, at 6), and there is no evidence in the record that Robert Sr. is a nondomiciliary plaintiff. To the contrary,