OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] *311 III. The Release of the Third-Party Defendant by PartialSettlement Under General Obligations Law § 15-108
The Supreme Court should have granted the third-party defendant’s motion pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (5) to dismiss the third-party complaint on the ground of release.
Release is an expressed basis for the dismissal of a cause of action under CPLR 3211 (a) (5). General Obligations Law § 15-108 provides, inter alia, that a release given by the injured party to one of several tortfeasors reheves the settling tortfeasor “from liability to any other person for contribution as provided in article fourteen of the civil practice law and rules” (General Obligations Law § 15-108 [b]; see Cover v Cohen, 113 AD2d 502, 510 [1985]). Effective July 4, 2007, General Obligations Law § 15-108 was amended to add subdivision (d) (see L 2007, ch 70, § 1), which provides that releases and covenants not to sue fall within the scope of the statute only if:
“(1) the plaintiff or claimant receives, as part of the agreement, monetary consideration greater than one dollar;
“(2) the release or covenant completely or substantially terminates the dispute between the plaintiff or claimant and the person who was claimed to be liable; and
“(3) such release or covenant is provided prior to entry of judgment” (General Obligation Law § 15-108 [d]).