OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] By this calculation, the motion for a default judgment, made on June 5, 2008, would have been timely if the 30-day period of CPLR 303 and 320 (a) were applicable.We nonetheless reject Napper Tandy’s timeliness argument, as the 30-day time frame articulated in CPLR 303 does not apply to this action. CPLR 320 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that
“[a]n appearance shall be made within twenty days after service of the summons, except that if the summons was served on the defendant by delivering it to an official of the state authorized to receive service in his behalf or if it was served pursuant to section 303 . . . the appearance shall be made within thirty days after service is complete.”
However, CPLR 303 provides that