OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In any event, the issue of law office failure is not properly before the Court, as Napper Tandy did not advance any arguments about law office failure before the Supreme Court (see Rotundo v S & C Magnetic Resonance Imaging, 255 AD2d 573, 574 [1998]; Ciesinski v Town of Aurora, 202 AD2d 984 [1994]).
We note that the pitfall of CPLR 3215 (c) — that parties prosecuting a cause of action in a complaint or a counterclaim must seek entry of a default judgment within one year from the date of default — does not necessarily befall parties that prosecute cross claims. CPLR 3011 provides that “[t]here shall be ... an answer to a cross-claim that contains a demand for an answer [and that] [i]f no demand is made, the cross-claim shall be deemed denied or avoided” (CPLR 3011; see Green Point Sav. Bank v Pagano, 103 AD2d 735 [1984]). The denial that is “deemed” by law to have been made occurs at the time that an answer to the cross claim would otherwise be due.