Feminists Choosing Life of New York, Inc. v. Empire State Stem Cell Board , 926 N.Y.2d 671 ( 2011 )
[…] However, stem cells have not yet been successfully developed from human oocytes using SCNT.

    Petitioners contend that Supreme Court erred in rejecting their claim that ESSCB exceeded its statutory authority in authorizing the Fund to compensate women for oocyte donations that may be used to create stem cells using SCNT. In their view, the donor compensation program violates Public Health Law § 265-a (2), which provides that “[n]o grants made available in the [F]und from any source shall be directly or indirectly utilized for research involving human reproductive cloning.”3 We reject this contention, finding that the use of SCNT to cre*52ate stem cells does not constitute “human reproductive cloning” and that the donor compensation program does not improperly make grant funds available to be “directly or indirectly utilized” for such cloning.