In explaining its rationale in Guerrero, the Court held that the mandatory surcharge and crime victim assistance fees required by Penal Law § 60.35
*309 are not a part of a defendant’s sentence and, therefore, need not be pronounced in the defendant’s presence at sentencing. In reaching this conclusion, the Court began by examining the language of Penal Law § 60.35 (1) (a), which states that “there shall be levied at sentencing a mandatory surcharge, sex offender registration fee, DNA databank fee and a crime victim assistance fee in addition to any sentence required or permitted by law” (emphasis added), rather than as a part of the sentence itself.