Further, in discussing the need for the amendment, the bill sponsor observed that
“[t]hose who are witnesses to or victims of crimes that are tried in criminal court are in as much need of protection, if not more, as those who are victims of domestic violence where the cases are heard in Family Court . . . The current time periods for which a judge in Criminal Court may issue an order of protection are not long enough. They do not provide a victim with the protection often needed” (Letter from Assembly Sponsor, July 10, 2006, Bill Jacket, L 2006, ch 215, at 3).
As amended, CPL 530.12 (5) provided that the duration of an order of protection issued “[u]pon conviction of any crime . . . between spouses, parent and child, or between members of the same family or household” which is a felony “shall not exceed the greater of: (i) eight years from the date of such conviction, or (ii) eight years from the date of the expiration of the maximum term of an indeterminate or the term of a determinate sentence of imprisonment actually imposed.” The amendment took effect on August 25, 2006 (L 2006, ch 215, § 1).