Gartech Electrical Contracting Corp. v. Coastal Electric Construction Corp. , 887 N.Y.S.2d 24 ( 2009 )
[…] The jury necessarily (albeit implicitly) found in favor of plaintiff on each of these points, concluding that defendant breached the contract and awarding plaintiff $243,341.99. A judgment was subsequently entered on the verdict.

    On its appeal from the judgment, defendant argues, among other things, that the verdict was against the weight of the evidence and that the action must therefore be retried. For the reasons that follow, I agree.5

    CPLR 4404 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that “the court may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and . . . may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence.” As the Court of Appeals stated in Cohen v Hallmark Cards (45 NY2d 493, 498 [1978]): “In reviewing a judgment of Supreme Court, the Appellate Division has the power to determine whether a particular factual question was correctly resolved by the trier of facts.