People v. Le Grand , 67 A.D.2d 446 ( 1979 )
[…] *450THE "SHIELD LAW”

    Appellant contends that section 79-h of the Civil Rights Law should be read to include authors as well as journalists. Such a liberal construction, it is suggested, would fulfill the legislative intent of protecting the free flow of information necessary to maintain democracy, since appellant is reporting the same events as would the daily journalist, even though publication is deferred to offer the public a more thorough picture of the Le Grand family. I disagree with such reasoning and conclusion.

    It is clear from a reading of section 79-h of the Civil Rights Law, quoted below, that the language therein is specific in its definitions and limited as to those it is meant to benefit:

    "Special provisions relating to persons employed by, or connected with, news media.
    "(a) Definitions. As used in this section, the following definitions shall apply: