Pratt v. Pratt , 412 N.Y.S.2d 450 ( 1979 )
[…] The petition before Family Court alleged, inter alia, that the care of the children by the respondent mother had deteriorated to the point where the petitioner had fears for the safety and physical and mental well-being of the children; that respondent had appeared intoxicated in public and had engaged in frequent acts of sexual intercourse with numerous partners in the presence of the children; and that, upon information and belief, the children were in danger of becoming neglected. The order of Family Court placed certain restrictive conditions upon the conduct of both parents. Section 255 of the Family Court Act authorizes a Family Court to "order, any agency or other institution to render such information, assistance and cooperation as shall be within its legal authority concerning a child who is or shall be under its care, treatment, supervision or custody as may be required to further the objects of their acts. The court is authorized to seek the cooperation of and may use, within its authorized appropriation therefor, the services of all societies or organizations, public or private, having for their object the protection or aid of children or families * * * to the end that the court may be assisted in every reasonable way to give the children and families within its jurisdiction such care, protection and assistance as will best enhance their welfare.” Section 1054 of the Family Court Act provides that, if the order of disposi*773tion releases the child to the custody of the parent, the court may place the person to whose custody the child is released under supervision of a social services official or duly authorized agency (cf.