Based upon this evidence, the hearing officer recommended that thé local agency’s determination be annulled and that the AFDC grants be continued. However, the State commissioner disagreed, ruling that the shelter and fuel allowances should be discontinued. The extent to which the Social Services Department may consider a stepfather’s income in determining the eligibility for, or the amount of his stepchildren’s AFDC benefits is governed by 45 CFR 233.90 (a) which provides in its first sentence that a stepparent is liable for his stepchildren’s support only if he: "is ceremonially married to the. child’s natural or adoptive parent and is legally obligated to support the child under State law of general applicability which requires stepparents to support stepchildren to the same extent that natural or adoptive parents are required to support their children.” In New York State, a stepparent is liable for the support of stepchildren only if they are in danger of becoming public charges (Family Ct-Act, § 415; Social Services Law, § 101).