— In an action, inter alia, to declare. invalid, as unreasonable and
[…] Special Term granted class action certification and determined the class to be "all plumbers licensed or holding Certificates of Competency issued by the Department of Consumer Affairs of Suffolk County who have renewed their licenses or Certificates of Competency and/ or also will renew same at the expiration of the term of the current license or certificate of competency.” As presently certified, the class is comprised of approximately 120 people. It is not disputed that four of the five prerequisites to the maintenance of a class action outlined in CPLR 901 (subd a, pars 1-4) have been satisfied, but it is argued in support of reversal that one of the prerequisites is lacking, i.e., that a class action would be "superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy” (CPLR 901, subd a, par 5).