Bianca v. Lawler Automatic Controls , 413 N.Y.S.2d 780 ( 1979 )
[…] Claimant further contends that it is within the board’s power to amend the May 19, 1971 decision to correct the error in not awarding compensation, and that the board’s failure to correct this error upon claimant’s application is unreasonable and arbitrary in view of the fact that she was not represented by counsel in 1971, and had been advised not to attend the hearing. Section 123 of the Workers’ Compensation Law provides that the "power and jurisdiction of the board over each case shall be continuing, and it may, from time to time, make such modification or change with respect to former findings, awards, decisions, or orders relating thereto, as in its opinion may be just”, and further provides that an award of compensation shall not be made against the Special Fund or against an employer or an insurance carrier "where application therefor is made after a lapse of eighteen years from the date of the injury or death and also a lapse of eight